Cripps Player of the Year 2022

The Cripps Player of the Year Award is a prestigious honour that has been won by some of the finest footballers to rise through the TSL.

The votes are determined by Tasmania’s media, who vote 3, 2 and 1 on every TSL game to ultimately decide the TSL’s Cripps Player of the Year.

The lucky winner will take home a Cripps Appliance Pack which includes a toaster, sandwich press and pizza oven, as well as $1000

The Player of the Year is also supported by 7 Tasmania, who will reveal the votes during their Monday night news bulletins.

AFL Tasmania would like to thank and acknowledge the ongoing support Cripps provides the Tasmanian State League competition and this award.

 

2022 Cripps TSL Player of the Year Award 

Leaderboard – Round 8

Player Club Votes
Brodie Palfreyman Launceston 11
Jack Avent North Launceston 9
Eddie Cole Kingborough 9
Colin Garland Clarence 8
Jobi Harper Launceston 8
Sam Siggins Lauderdale 8
Brad Cox-Goodyer North Launceston 7
Jake Hinds Launceston 6

Round 1
North Launceston v Glenorchy
3. Michael Stingel (North Launceston)
2. Alex Lee (North Launceston)
1. Hunter Farrelly (North Launceston)

Launceston v North Hobart
3. Jobi Harper (Launceston)
2. Jake Hinds (Launceston)
1. Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)

Lauderdale v Kingborough
3. Jack Tomkinson (Kingborough)
2. Eddie Cole (Kingborough)
1. Will Poland (Lauderdale)

Round 2

Clarence v Kingborough
3. Tyler Carter (Kingborough)
2. George O’Neill (Kingborough)
1. Eddie Cole (Kingborough)

Lauderdale v North Launceston
3. Ben Simpson (North Launceston)
2. Nat Franklin (Lauderdale)
1. Michael Stingel (North Launceston)

Launceston v Glenorchy
3. Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)
2. Zach Morris (Launceston)
1. Jake Hinds (Launceston)

Round 3

North Launceston v Clarence
3. Baxter Norton (Clarence)
2. Colin Garland (Clarence)
1. Sam Green (Clarence)

North Hobart v Glenorchy
3. Sam Caswell (North Hobart)
2. Nick Jackson (North Hobart)
1. Callum Kilpatrick (North Hobart)

Kingborough v Launceston
3. Fletcher Seymour (Launceston)
2. Jack Tuthill (Launceston)
1. Casey Brown (Launceston)

Round 4

Launceston v North Launceston
3. Jobi Harper (Launceston)
2. Alec Wright (Launceston)
1. Jackson Thurlow (Launceston)

North Hobart v Glenorchy
3. Colin Garland (Clarence)
2. Allen Christensen (Lauderdale)
1. Haydn Smith (Lauderdale)

Kingborough v North Hobart
3. Lachlan Clifford (Kingborough)
2. Jordan Lane (Kingborough)
1. Cooper Sawdy (Kingborough)

Round 5

Glenorchy vs Kingborough
3. Eddie Cole (Kingborough)
2. Lachlan Clifford (Kingborough)
1. Blake Waight (Glenorchy)

Launceston vs Clarence
3. Jake Hinds (Launceston)
2. Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)
1. Alec Wright (Launceston)

North Hobart vs Lauderdale
3. Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
2. Harry Richmond (Lauderdale)
1. Josh McGuinness

Round 6

North Launceston v North Hobart
3. Brad Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)
2. Alex Lee (North Launceston)
1. George McLeod (North Hobart)

 Lauderdale v Launceston
3. Jayden Magro (Lauderdale)
2. Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
1. Lennon Marlin (Lauderdale)

 Clarence v Glenorchy
3. Colin Garland (Clarence)
2. Jack Preshaw (Clarence)
1. Oscar Paprotny (Clarence)

Round 7

Glenorchy v Lauderdale
3 – Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
2 – Allen Christensen (Lauderdale)
1 – Nat Franklin (Lauderdale)

Kingborough v North Launceston
3 – Jack Avent (North Launceston)
2 – Nathan Pearce (North Launceston)
1 – Jack Tomkinson (Kingborough)

North Hobart v Clarence
3 – Keegan Wylie (Clarence)
2 – James Holmes (Clarence)
1 – Jarrod Harper (Clarence)

Round 8

North Launceston v Glenorchy
3 – Jack Avent (North Launceston)
2 – Brad Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)
1 – Fletcher Bennett (North Launceston)

Kingborough v Lauderdale
3 – Elijah Reardon (Kingborough)
2 – Kieran Lovell (Kingborough)
1 – Eddie Cole (Kingborough)

Launceston v North Hobart
3 – Ryan Tyrrell (Launceston)
2 – Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)
1 – Jobi Harper (Launceston)

Round 9

Glenorchy v Launceston
3 – Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)
2 – Brendan Taylor (Launceston)
1 – Jobi Harper (Launceston)

Kingborough v Clarence
3 – Ben Donnelly (Kingborough)
2 – Eddie Cole (Kingborough)
1 – Sam Green (Clarence) 

North Launceston v Launceston
3 – Jack Avent (North Launceston)
2 – Brad Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)
1 – Tom Bennett (North Launceston)

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2021 – Jay Blackberry (Launceston)

2020 – Jobi Harper (Launceston)

2019 – Brad Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)

2018 – Daniel Joseph (Glenorchy) and Taylor Whitford (North Launceston)

2017 – Jaye Bowden (Glenorchy)

2016 – Jaye Bowden (Glenorchy)

2015 – Taylor Whitford (North Launceston)

2014 – Jaye Bowden (Glenorchy)

2013 – Mitch Thorp (South Launceston)

2012 – Luke Shackleton (Burnie)

2011 – Cameron Thurley (Clarence)

2010 – Scott Stephens (Launceston)

2009 – Jeromey Webberley (Clarence)