Launceston

Club Details

Club: Launceston Football Club
Nickname: Blues
Team Colours: Dark Navy Blue
Guernsey: Dark Navy Blue with White Logo
Club Motto: Volumus Vincere (The Will To Win)
Founded: 1875
Premierships: 34
Major Sponsors: Launtel, Motors, Recycal, My Pathway, Country Club Casino, R & M Clark, Pfeiffer Cranes, The Plough Inn

 

Office/Postal Address:
Launceston Football Club
P.O Box 1277
Launceston, TAS 7250

Home Ground and Address:
Windsor Park
West Tamar Highway
Riverside, TAS 7250

Phone: (03) 6327 3424
Email: generalmanager@launcestonfc.com.au
Website: www.launcestonfc.com.au

Club Contacts

President: Sandra Boland
General Manager: Sarah DuSautoy
TSL Coach: Mitch Thorp
TSL Captain: Jobi Harper

History in TSL

Joined Competition: 2009 (Founder)
Home & Away W/L Record: Played: 221, W: 121, L: 100, D: 0
Highest Ladder Finish: 1st (2011)
Finals Appearances: 7
Finals W/L Record: Played: 23, W: 10, L: 13
Overall W/L Record: Played: 221, W: 121, L: 100, D: 0
Overall Winning Percentage: 54.75%
Best Placed Finish: 1st (2011)
TSL Premierships: 1

Records in TSL

Highest Score For: 30.20 (200) v Devonport – Round 1, 2011
Highest Score Against: Glenorchy 26.14 (170) – Round 13, 2016

Lowest Score For: 1.4.10 v Lauderdale – Round 3, 2014
Lowest Score Against: Tigers 2.2.14 – Round 14, 2014

Highest Winning Margin: 162 points – Launceston 27.14 (176) d Tigers 2.2 (14) – Round 14, 2014
Biggest Losing Margin: 126 points – Burnie 22.17 (149) d Launceston 3.5 (23)-  Round 4, 2012

Head-To-Head TSL Records

[table id=21 /]

 

TSL – Team of the Year Selections (19)

2019 (4)Jake Smith (BP), Jobi Harper (C), Mitch Thorp (CHF + Coach), Fletcher Seymour (RR)
2018 (3) – Jobi Harper (CHB), Dylan Riley (FP), Mitch Thorp (FF)
2017 (2) – Brodie Palfreyman (INT), Rulla Kelly-Mansell (INT)
2016 – Nil
2015 – Nil
2014
– Nil
2013 (3): Josh Woolley (HBF), Sam Rundle (W), Sonny Whiting (FP)
2012 (3): Jordan Harris (BP), Josh Woolley (HBF), Kurt McCabe (W).
2011 (8): Anthony Taylor (Coach), Jordan Harris (BP), Beau Green (HBF), Tim Bristow (C), Sonny Whiting (FP), Brian Finch (FF), Scott Stephens (INT), Gary Shipton (INT)
2010 (5): Anthony Taylor (Assistant Coach), Scott Stephens – Captain (RO), Sam O’Keefe (HBF), Brian Finch (FP), Andrea Miar (R)

History in TSLW

Joined Competition: 2017
Home & Away W/L Record: Played: 41, W: 35, L: 6, D: 0
Finals Appearances: 3 (2017, 2018, 2019)
Finals W/L Record: Played: 6, W: 4, L: 2
Overall W/L Record: Played: 47, W: 39, L: 8, D: 0
Overall Winning Percentage: 82.98%
TSLW Premierships: 2017

Records in TSLW

Highest Score For: 24.23 (167) v Lauderdale – Round 13, 2019
Highest Score Against: 9.3 (57) v Clarence – Grand Final, 2019

Lowest Score For: 1.2 (8) v Clarence – Round 1, 2017
Lowest Score Against: 0.0 (0) – eight occasions

Highest Winning Margin: 167 points v Lauderdale – Round 13, 2019
Biggest Losing Margin: 25 points v Clarence – Round 10, 2018

Most Goals – Career: Brie Rattray (54)
Most Goals – Season (Inc Finals): Brie Rattray (42) – 2019
Most Goals – Game: Daria Bannister (8) – Round 3, 2019 v Lauderdale

Head-To-Head TSLW Records

 

TSLW – Team of the Year Selections

2019 (7) – Chanette Thuringer (BP), Angela Dickson (HFF + Coach), Daria Bannister (FP), Brie Rattray (FP), Abbey Green (RU), Meg Sinclair (INT), Chloe Haines (INT)
2018 (6) – Chanette Thuringer (BP), Courtney Webb (FP), Abbey Green (RU), Angela Dickson (FP + Vice Captain), Mia King (INT), Alex Gibbins (Assistant Coach)
2017 (7) – Chanette Thuringer (BP), Georgia Hill (CHB), Courtney Webb (W), Naomi Celebre (FP), Abbey Green (RU), Daria Bannister (RO), Maggie Cuthbertson (INT), Alex Gibbins (Coach)

TSL – Medal Winners

Alastair Lynch Medal (TSL Best & Fairest)
Tim Bristow (2011)

TSLW Best & Fairest Award
Daria Bannister (2019)

Hudson Medal (TSL Leading Goalkicker)
Brian Finch (2010, 2011)
Sonny Whiting (2013)
Mitch Thorp (2018)

TSLW Leading Goalkicker
Brie Rattray (2019)

RACT Insurance Player of the Year
Scott Stephens (2010)

Darrel Baldock Medal (Grand Final Best on Ground)
Nathan O’Donoghue (2011)

Cazaly Medal (Premiership Coach)
Anthony Taylor (2011)

TSLW Premiership Coach
Alex Gibbins (2017)

Development League/Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground
Tom Claridge (2011)

Development League/Colts – Premiership Coach 
Darrin Geard (2009, 2011)

Development League/Colts – Leading Goalkicker
Will Stoltenberg (2011)

Volunteer of the Year
Raelene Giblin (2011)

Davidson Medal (Under 18’s Best & Fairest)
Jackson Thurlow (2012)
Jesse Lonergan (2013)

Leave a Reply