TEAMS – BUPA TSL ROUND 5 & CRIPPS TSLW ROUND 4

The Teams are in for a blockbuster Round 5 of the Bupa TSL.

Kingborough will chase their first win for 2020 when they take on a plucky, young Clarence. The Roos enter the clash unchanged from their road trip, while Tigers will be without important defender, Jarryd Drew. Forward Edward Burrows-Cheng replaces him to join his brother in the 22.

North Launceston have swung the axe! Accomplished players Tom Bennett, Ben Simpson and Connor Young, have all  been dropped. Will Edmunds and Liam Davies are among the ins. Their opponents Lauderdale welcome back Jarrod Westell from a shoulder injury and the experience and x-factor of Alex Hevey.

In game of the round as 1 meets 2, North Hobart bounce out of the bye refreshed and unchanged and the ladder leading Launceston add in midfield bull and reigning Best & Fairest winner, Fletcher Seymour.

 

SELECTED SIDES FOR Bupa Tasmanian State League (TSL) > BUPA TASMANIAN STATE LEAGUE

 

CLARENCE v. TIGERS 

Round 5 – 08/08/2020

1:30pm – Richmond Oval

Clarence

B: J. Bealey, J. Bailey, J. Holmes

HB: B. Jones, Z. Buechner, K. Wylie

C: S.  Banks, E.  Jackson, K.  Howlett

HF: J. Preshaw, S. Green, J. Webberley

F: J. Green, N. Holmes, C. Riley

R: R. Bailey, O. Davis, J. Harper

Int: J. Barwick, H. Burgess, D. Howlett, O. Preshaw

Emg: D. Gardner, B. Smith, L. Swinton , J. Young

Tigers

B: W. Campbell, B. McCulloch, S. Rice

HB: L. Gadomski, M. Davies, E. Reardon

C: B.  Gordon, L.  Watt, L.  Griggs

HF: O. Burrows-Cheng, C. Sawdy, S. Duigan

F: E. Burrows-Cheng, T. Carter, L. Graham

R: M. Gardner, L. Clifford, K. Lovell

Int: Z. Adams, J. Bilson, B. Donnelly, G. O’Neill

Emg: J. Banks – Balding, M. Collidge, N. Duggan, J. Lister

In: E. Burrows-Cheng

Out: J. Drew

 

 

LAUDERDALE v. NORTH LAUNCESTON 

Round 5 – 08/08/2020

2:00pm – Skybus Oval

Lauderdale

B: W. Francis, W. Poland, N. Raglione

HB: P. Bellchambers, N. Baker, J. McGuinness

C: R.  McManus, B.  Walsh, R.  Sutton

HF: A. Kalcovski, S. Siggins, L. Nelson

F: S. Burge, T. Havea, J. Westell

R: H. Smith, N. Oakes, N. Franklin

Int: J. Dance, A. Hevey, B. Kingston, H. Richmond

Emg: L. Arnold, J. Perkins, S. Tilley, J. Williams

In: A. Hevey, J. Westell

Out: T. Martin, J. Williams

North Launceston

B: O. Sanders, C. Nankervis, B. van Buuren

HB: J. Avent, F. Bennett, A. Richter-Salter

C: B.  Lowe, B.  Cox-Goodyer, M.  Walsh

HF: J. Laskey, J. Callow, J. Rushton

F: Z. Burt, T. Donnelly, T. Whitford

R: A. Lee, J. Ponting, J. Foon

Int: L. Davies, W. Edmunds, S. Egger, D. Withers

Emg: T. Bennett, B. McCulloch, B. Simpson, C. Young

In: B. Lowe, W. Edmunds, L. Davies

Out: T. Bennett, B. Simpson, C. Young

 

 

NORTH HOBART  v. LAUNCESTON 

Round 5 – 08/08/2020

2:00pm – North Hobart Oval

North Hobart

B: M. Fisher, B. Walker, H. Williams

HB: S. Collins, C. Kilpatrick, B. Norton

C: W.  Peppin, J.  Sandric, P.  Walker

HF: J. Fisher, J. Steele, T. Reeves

F: J. Menzie, N. Hardy, A. Norton

R: H. Allan, N. McCulloch, T. Cunliffe

Int: S. Caswell, J. Charlton, F. Poke, M. Yates

Emg: T. McGinniss, G. Mcleod, H. Williams, S. Willis

 

Launceston

B: J. Tuthill, J. Boyd, R. Tyrrell

HB: M. Hodge, J. House, J. Smith

C: J.  Blackberry, J.  Harper, C.  Brown

HF: M. Musicka, M. Thorp, B. Taylor

F: J. Hinds, D. Riley, A. Wright

R: T. Auckland, J. Dakin, B. Palfreyman

Int: T. Bristow, J. Donnellan, T. Miller, F. Seymour

Emg: I. Chugg, G. Holt, B. Pearce, S. Williams

In: F. Seymour

Out: B. Pearce

https://youtu.be/7yEaGQcqZE0

 

SELECTED SIDES FOR Tasmanian State League Women’s > CRIPPS TASMANIAN STATE LEAGUE WOMEN’S

GLENORCHY FOOTBALL CLUB v. LAUNCESTON FOOTBALL CLUB 

Round 4 – 08/08/2020

12:30pm – KGV

Glenorchy Football Club

B: A. Raspin, K. Maass,

HB: S. Flack, L. Haines, T. Ford

C: H.  Barwick, M.  Mitchell, M.  Sutcliffe

HF: E. Barwick, H. Ryan, P. King

F: A. Clark, S. Skinner,

R: Z. Crawford, B. Barwick, J. Webster

Int: R. Clifton, C. Ford, M. Shaw, M. Wright

Emg: C. Knowles

 

Launceston Football Club

B: A. Halaby, B. Brown,

HB: D. Taylor, C. Cameron, H. Whyte

C: K.  Hill, A.  Dickson, M.  Smith

HF: M. Clark, M. Sinclair, M. Hillier

F: D. Bannister, G. Hill,

R: C. Taylor, M. King, J. Guy

Int: M. Binns, A. Carey, C. McManus, B. White

Emg: S. Beeton, G. Burgess

 

CLARENCE FOOTBALL CLUB v. TIGERS FOOTBALL CLUB 

Round 4 – 08/08/2020

4:00pm – Richmond Oval

Clarence Football Club

B: M. Wise, R. Archer,

HB: N. Bresnehan, K. Johnson, L. Marmion

C: C.  Kenny, B.  Scott, B.  Oates

HF: J. Limbrick, M. Harper, J. Williams

F: A. Edmand , C. Edmand,

R: G. Alomes, A. Prokopiec, K. Teders

Int: E. Blair, N. Garlo, A. Harper, B. McDonald

Emg: A. Hardner, N. Pearce

 

Tigers Football Club

B: B. Bell, R. Shinkfield,

HB: S. Botterill-James, P. Odwogo , K. Skabo

C: L.  Ellis, H.  Baldwin, M. Purdon,

HF: E. Lamb, G. Millar,

F: K. Johns, P. Flakemore, S. Rival-Quinn

R: M. Absolom, B. Phillips, M. Middleton Miller

Int: M. Barr, A. Burrows-Cheng, R. Odwogo, M. Polley,

Emg: B. Squires