Lauderdale

Club Details

Club: Lauderdale Football Club
Nickname: Bombers
Team Colours: Black and Red
Guernsey: 
Black and Red Horizontal Stripes
Founded: 1948
Premierships: 1
Sponsors: Tyreright, Matrix Security Integration, Oceana Health & Fitness, Lyden Builders, Harmony Garden Centre, Foreshore Tavern, Boags, Windy’s Bakery, MJ Roberts Plumbing

Office/Postal Address:
PO Box 16
Rokeby, TAS 7019

Home Ground and Address:
Lauderdale Recreation Ground
10 Donna Lane
Lauderdale, TAS 7021

Phone: 0400 106 866
Email: gm@lfsc.org.au
Website: www.lfsc.org.au

Club Contacts

President: Julie Kay
Vice President / Sponsorship and Marketing: Tony Beakley
General Manager: Andrew Hopwood
Football Director: Andrew McGuinness
Coach: Darren Winter
Captain: Bryce Walsh

History in TSL

Joined Competition: 2009
Home & Away W/L Record: Played 126: 66 W – 1 D – 59 L
Highest Ladder Finish: 4th (3 Times): 2012 (14-4), 2014 (12-5) & 2015 (10-8)
Finals Appearances: 4
Finals W/L Record: Played 11: 5 W – 0 D – 6 L
Overall W/L Record: Played 173: 94 W – 2 D – 77 L
Overall Winning Percentage: 54.34%
Best Placed Finish: Grand Finalist – 3rd after regular season (2017)
TSL Premierships: 0

Records in TSL

Highest Score For: 27.21.183 v Tigers (Round 6, 2014)
Highest Score Against: Clarence 20.21.141 (Round 11, 2011)

Lowest Score For: 2.9.22 v Glenorchy (Round 15, 2015)
Lowest Score Against: Launceston 1.4.10 (Round 3, 2014)

Highest Winning Margin: 141 Points – Lauderdale 27.21.183 d Tigers 6.6.42 (Round 6, 2014)
Biggest Losing Margin: 113 Points – Glenorchy 21.14.140 d Launceston 4.3.27 (Round 11, 2009)

Head-To-Head TSL Records

OPPONENTPLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTWIN %
TOTAL:1739427754.34%
Burnie1231825.00%
Clarence301002033.33%
Devonport15100566.67%
Glenorchy271301448.15%
Hobart#15120380.00%
Hobart City1291175.00%
Launceston1370653.85%
North Launceston1470750.00%
North Hobart#1580753.3%
South Launceston#750271.4%
Tigers1090190.00%
Western Storm310233.3%

TSL – Team of the Year Selections (9)

2017 (4) – Josh McGuinness (CHB), Nat Franklin (W), Thor Boscott (HFF), Dylan Fyfe (INT)
2016 (1) – Nick Dodge (FP)
2015 (2) – Michael Cassidy (CHF), Bryce Walsh (INT)
2014
 (2) – Adam Duggan (FB), Bryce Walsh (INT)
2013 (1) – Jim Dunham (INT)
2012 (2) – Darren Winter (Assistant Coach), Jack Siggins (BP), Michael Cassidy (CHF)
2011 (2) – Matthew Smith (BP), Kaine Waller (INT)

TSL – Medal Winners

Matthew Richardson Medal (Rookie of the Year)
Kaine Waller – 2012
Ben Halton – 2014
Toutai Havea – 2016

Eade Medal (Development League/Colts Best & Fairest)
Joe Edwards (2012)
Haydn Smith (2013)

Development League/Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground
Ryan Wiggins (2014)

Development League/Colts – Premiership Winning Coach
Jason Elmer (2014)

Don Rule Medal (Under 16 Best & Fairest)
Nat Franklin (2014)