Clarence

Club Details

Club: Clarence Football Club
Nickname: Roos
Team Colours: Red and White
Guernsey: White with Red V
Founded: 1884
Premierships: 15
Naming Rights Sponsor: Parmic Fire Protection Statewide
Premier Partners: Diagrind, J B Nicholas & Son Butchers, Tasmanian Hotel and Catering Services, Fuji Xerox, Banjos Bakery Shoreline

Office/Postal Address
Clarence Football Club
PO Box 94
Rosny Park, TAS 7018

Home Ground and Address
Blundstone Arena
15 Derwent Street
Bellerive, TAS 7018

Phone: (03) 6244 2155
Fax: (03) 6244 8001
Email: clarencedfc@iice.net.au
Website: www.clarencefc.vpweb.com.au

Club Contacts

President: Roger Viney
CEO: Richard Mulligan
Coach: Jeromey Webberley
Captain: Brady Jones
Football Operations Director: Greg French
Talent Academy Manager: Jackson O’Brien

History in TSL

Joined Competition: 2009
Home & Away W/L Record: Played 126: 90 W – 0 D – 36 L
Highest Ladder Finish: 1st (2014) 13-5, 1st  (2010) 17-1
Finals Appearances: 7
Finals W/L Record: Played 19: 10 W – 9 L
Overall W/L Record: Played 181: 121 W – 0 D – 60 L
Overall Winning Percentage: 66.85%
Best Placed Finish: 1st (2009, 2010)
TSL Premierships: 2

Records in TSL

Highest Score For: 37.10 (232) v Tigers (Round 18, 2014)
Highest Score Against: Glenorchy 27.13 (175) (Round 19, 2016)

Lowest Score For: 4.2 (26) v Burnie (Round 17,2016)
Lowest Score Against: Tigers 2.4.16 (Round 13, 2014)

Highest Winning Margin: 212 points – Clarence 37.10.232 d Tigers 3.2.20 (Round 18, 2014)
Biggest Losing Margin: 119 points – Glenorchy 27.13 (175) d Clarence 8.8 (56) (Round 19, 2016)

Head-To-Head TSL Records

OPPONENTPLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTWIN %
TOTAL:18112106066.85%
Burnie1670943.75%
Devonport14130192.86%
Glenorchy291401548.28%
Hobart#151500100.00%
Hobart City1060460.00%
Lauderdale312301074.19%
Launceston1780947.06%
North Launceston1470750.00%
North Hobart#16140287.50%
South Launceston#6600100.0%
Tigers1080280.00%
Western Storm310233.33%

TSL – Team of the Year Selections

2017 (4) – Jason Bailey (FB), James Holmes (BP), Trent Standen (FP), Sam Siggins (INT)
2016 (3) – Jake Cox (W), Ian Callinan (HFF), Trent Standen (FP)
2015 (1) – Jake Cox (W)
2014 
(5) – Jake Cox (W), Jeromey Webberley (RR), Jordan Roberts (HBF), James Charlesworth (FP), Trent Standen (FP)
2013 (4) – Jason Bailey (FB), Jeromey Webberley (W), Brady Jones – Captain (RO), Matthew Drury (INT)
2012 (5) – Brady Jones (C), Cameron Thurley (HFF), Mitch Williamson (FF), Trent Standen (FP), Jake Cox (W)
2011 (4) – Gregg Sharman (FB), Cameron Thurley – Captain (RR), Jackson O’Brian (RO), Trent Standen (FP)
2010 (7) – Brett Geappen – Coach (FF), Cameron Blight (FB), Rohan Swan (BP), Jackson O’Brien (HBF), Matthew Drury (HFF), Trent Standen (FP), Cameron Thurley (RR)

TSL – Medal Winners

Alastair Lynch/Tassie Medal (League Best & Fairest)
Brett Geappen (2010)

RACT Insurance Player of the Year
Jeromey Webberley (2009)
Cameron Thurley (2011)

Darrel Baldock Medal (Grand Final Best on Ground)
Brett Geappen (2009)

Cazaly Medal (Premiership Coach)
Brett Geappen (2009, 2010)

Hudson Medalist (Leading Goalkicker)
Brad Dutton (2009)
Mitch Williamson (2012)

Matthew Richardson Medal (Rookie of the Year)
Trent Standen (2010)
James Holmes (2017)

Corporate Express Rising Star Award
Josh Green (2010)

Eade Medalist (Development League/Colts Best & Fairest)
Mitchell Swan (2014)
Michael Blackburn (2013)

Development League/Colts – Leading Goalkicker
Edward Stanley (2012)
Edward Stanley (2013) – 44 Goals

Development League/Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground
Mitchell Bond (2013)

Development League/Colts – Premiership Coach Medal
Darren Ling (2013)

Volunteer of the Year
Alan and Annette Richards (2011)