2018 Season Review – North Hobart

The 2018 Bupa Tasmanian State League season was incredibly difficult for the North Hobart Demons, but exposure for some young stars and some off field stability indicates that a positive future is on the horizon. 

A new (but old) name, a new coach and a raft of player changes made the build-up to the 2018 TSL season an interesting one for the Demons.

The departure of Kane Richter to Cairns saw well-respected assistant coach Richard ‘Bear’ Robinson take the reigns of head coach, however the loss of 2017 best and fairest Ryan Matthews and runner-up Will Campbell, as well as a host of other key players including Blake Grant, Jake Doran and Nic Hutchinson, to the Tigers, made for a tumultuous summer.

Bear Robinson’s first year at the helm had its challenges. IC: Andrew Woodgate

 

The season proper proved to be a tough slog, with the side winning just the one game, however the boost of having former Melbourne Demon Colin Garland to the club as a player (when fit), mentor and assistant coach proved invaluable.

Add to this the exposure the likes of Samuel Collins, Samuel Caswell, Callum Kilpatrick, Mitchell O’Neill, Jake Steele, Will Peppin and others received from playing key roles at senior level, and the 2018 season looks likely to hold the club in good stead moving forward.

Add some bigger, more experienced bodies and this group has the nucleus of an extremely talented side that will be able to make big strides in the right direction over the coming years.

Stability off field with a raft of players re-signing and the recruitment of some more experienced bodies should excite the North Hobart faithful moving forward, although the battle will be covering for so many talented youngsters missing TSL football for State representative duties.

 

 

Ladder Position:

7th (W: 1, L: 17, %: 31.40)

 

Sean Willis celebrates a goal against North Launceston. IC: Andrew Woodgate

Leading Goalkicker:

Sean Willis – 14

 

Team of the Year Representatives: 0

 

Best and Fairest:

Nathan McCulloch took home the GD Miller Medal after a consistent campaign leading the way in the middle of the ground.

Although hit by injury setbacks at times throughout the season, McCulloch’s footy smarts and experience came to the fore in the absence of more experienced teammates.

Skipper Hugh Williams‘ strong season in defence was also recognised, with the club’s leader finishing second in the GD Miller Medal race after holding the fort and leading by example despite suffering a nasty injury in round four.

 

Lynch Medal:

Young gun Will Peppin and skipper Hugh NJ Williams finished as joint leaders for the Dees at the Alastair Lynch Medal, with four votes apiece.

Peppin emerged as a player to watch when in the red and blue, having also performed strongly for the Tassie Mariners at the U18 Academy Series.

 

RACT Insurance Player of the Year:

Skipper Williams also proved to be the standout Demon for the media, finishing as the side’s highest Player of the Year vote-getter with 4. Trent Millhouse and Baxter Norton closely followed with two votes each.

 

The Rising Star:

Take your pick. North Hobart Oval is proving to be fertile ground for young Tasmanian talent, with the likes of Will Peppin and Sam Collins showing more than enough to indicate that no ceiling should be put on their potential.

 

Season Highlight:

The highlight of a tough year for the Demons had to be the side’s only win for the year, an eight-point win over the Tigers at the Twin Ovals in round eight.

Spurred on by the return of former junior and Melbourne Demon veteran Colin Garland, North Hobart delivered an inspired performance to clinch an impressive 7.8 (50) to 5.12 (42) victory.

North Hobart kicked five goals to two in the opening half to open up a healthy buffer and did just enough, kicking 2.4 to the Tigers’ 3.6 in the second half to hold on to a record a famous result.

As the Demons’ first win since going back to the North Hobart name, the efforts of Garland (two goals), and the two Hugh Williams’ in defence proved crucial in providing a highlight in an often challenging campaign.

The emergence of young talent Jake Steele also stood out, with the former basketballer and paddleboarder kicking his first senior goal to set the Demons on the path to victory.

 

Season Lowlight:

A 144-point loss to Glenorchy in round 18 marked one of the Demons’ lowest ebbs this season.

The visitors were restricted to just 1.5 for the afternoon at KGV Oval, with Josh Cleaver’s goal only coming after the final siren.

Glenorchy were sensational in this encounter, kicking 22.23 to run riot against their inexperienced opposition.

 

2018 In Three Words:

A New Beginning

IC: Solstice Digital

2018 Tasmanian Footy Awards – How Your Club Fared

The Alastair Lynch, TSLW Best and Fairest and Rodney Eade Medal counts all proved to be fascinating after a bumper 2018 season of football. 

Take a look at how the leaderboards shaped up and how your club’s players fared!

 

TSL – Alastair Lynch Medal TSLW Best and Fairest

Like 2017, the Northern Bombers did the Premiership and Lynch Medal double, with Josh Ponting edging out 2017 winner and his captain Brad Cox-Goodyer.

Ponting finished with a bang to take out the medal in a canter, while it also proved to be a count for the big men with Cameron Duffy, Haydn Smith and Ryan Bailey all finishing in the top 10.

Top 10:

23 Joshua Ponting North Launceston
14 Bradley Cox-Goodyer North Launceston
14 Jake Cox* Clarence
13 Cameron Duffy Glenorchy
12 Zachary Burt North Launceston
11 Troy Cunliffe Clarence
10 Daniel Joseph Glenorchy
10 Ryan Bailey Clarence
10 Rhys Sutton Lauderdale
10 Haydn Smith Lauderdale

Clarence

IC: Solstice Digital

Ineligible Clarence star Jake Cox polled the most votes in the red and white, finishing in equal second. Troy Cunliffe and Ryan Bailey, both of whom made the move from the SFL to TSL in 2018 also impressed the umpires to finish in the top 10.

14 Votes – Jake Cox* 

11 Votes – Troy Cunliffe

10 Votes – Ryan Bailey

4 Votes – Brady Jones

3 Votes – Jarrod Harper

3 Votes – Gabby Chambers

3 Votes – Taylor Williamson

2 Votes – Jackson O’Brien

2 Votes – Jeromey Webberley

2 Votes – Chris Nield*

2 Votes – Keegan Wylie

1 Vote – James Holmes

 

Glenorchy

IC: Solstice Digital

Glenorchy big man Cameron Duffy was rewarded for his consistent season with 13 votes – placing him third in the competition.

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Daniel Joseph also polled well with 10, while improved excitement machine Callen Daly (8) and three-time Lynch medalist Jaye Bowden also featured, although Bowden’s votes came at the back-end of the season.

13 Votes – Cameron Duffy

10 Votes – Daniel Joseph

8 Votes – Callen Daly

6 Votes – Jaye Bowden

6 Votes – Mitch Rainbird

4 Votes – Ben Kamaric

3 Votes – Brayden Webb

3 Votes – Ryan Banks-Smith

2 Votes – Josh Grant*

2 Votes – James Webb

2 Votes – Rhys Mott*

2 Votes – Zac Webster

1 Vote – Mitch Walker

1 Vote – John Geard

Lauderdale

IC: Solstice Digital

Classy Lauderdale wingman Rhys Sutton often goes unheralded, but clearly not by the umpires as he registered 10 votes alongside ruckman Haydn Smith.

Midfield generals Phil Bellchambers and Nat Franklin were as busy as usual, while surprisingly Team of the Year vice captain Josh McGuinness didn’t poll a single vote.

10 Votes – Haydn Smith

10 Votes – Rhys Sutton

9 Votes – Phil Bellchambers*

8 Votes – Nat Franklin

5 Votes – Tim Mosquito

5 Votes – Ben McGuinness

3 Votes – Robbie McManus

3 Votes – Henry Kerinaiua

3 Votes – Jacob Gillbee

1 Vote – Nic Baker

1 Vote – Thor Boscott

 

 

Launceston

The Blues had the most vote-getters out of any TSL club, with Hudson Medalist Mitch Thorp, Hamish Leedham, Brodie Palfreyman and Team of the Year member Jobi Harper all notching eight votes.

Leedham got off to a fast start, polling five votes in the first seven rounds but the even spread of vote-getters was always going to make it tough for a Blue to take out the Lynch.

IC: Solstice Digital

8 Votes – Mitch Thorp

8 Votes – Hamish Leedham*

8 Votes – Brodie Palfreyman

8 Votes – Jobi Harper

6 Votes – Jake Hinds*

5 Votes – Jamieson House

4 Votes – Sam Rundle

4 Votes – Chayce Jones

3 Votes – Jack Donnellan

3 Votes – Rulla Kelly-Mansell

2 Votes – Jake Smith

2 Votes – Jack Rushton

2 Votes – Joe Boyce

1 Vote – James Gillow

1 Vote – Sonny Whiting

1 Vote – Casey Brown

1 Vote – Jay Blackberry

 

 

North Hobart

IC: Solstice Digital

It was a tough year for the youthful Demons, but some of the names featured here will have North Hobart fans excited about what the future has in store.

Will Peppin, Baxter Norton and Jake Steele all impressed while away from Tassie representative duties, while skipper Hugh NJ Williams was a terrific leader all season.

4 Votes – Will Peppin 

4 Votes – Hugh NJ Williams

2 Votes – Jake Steele

1 Vote – Geoff Unsworth

1 Vote – Hugh M Williams

1 Vote – Colin Garland

1 Vote – Baxter Norton

 

 

 

 

North Launceston

IC: Andrew Woodgate

There is some serious star power in this lot.

Josh Ponting clearly took home the top prize but he had his skipper and Lynch Medal predecessor Brad Cox-Goodyer hot on his heels for much of the night.

Tyalor Whitford, the joint RACT Insurance Player of the Year, was tipped by many to be a strong contender but looks to have fallen victim to votes being stolen by his teammates.

23 Votes – Josh Ponting

14 Votes – Brad Cox-Goodyer

12 Votes – Zac Burt

6 Votes – Taylor Whitford

6 Votes – Jordan Cousens*

5 Votes – Mark Walsh

4 Votes – Alex Lee

4 Votes – Sherrin Egger

4 Votes – Bart McCulloch

3 Votes – Tom Bennett

3 Votes – Tom Couch

2 Votes – Jay Foon

2 Votes – Dakota Bannister

1 Vote – Arion Richter-Salter

1 Vote – Beau Sharman

1 Vote – Jack Avent

 

Tigers FC

Will Campbell’s first year at Tigerland was a strong one, holding down the key midfield role in the absence of injured teammates Ryan Matthews and Lachie Clifford at times.

IC: Solstice Digital

If the Tigers are to push for a finals berth in 2019, Will Campbell will be at the centre of it.

Tiger fans will also be buoyed by the impressive finish Marcus Davies had to the season, polling votes in the final two rounds.

7 Votes – Will Campbell

4 Votes – Marcus Davies*

3 Votes – Cooper Sawdy

3 Votes – Blake Grant

2 Votes – Ryan Matthews

2 Votes – Mitch Carter

2 Votes – Luke Graham

2 Votes – Lachie Clifford

1 Vote – Heath Thompson*

 


TSLW Best and Fairest Medal

It was heartbreak for premiership Magpie Sarah Skinner, who polled 22 votes in a stellar campaign, but was ineligible due to a dangerous tackle suspension in round seven.

Clarence star and North Melbourne AFLW recruit Maddison Smith just edged out teammate Nicole Bresnehan and Launceston young gun Mia King to clinch the Best and Fairest Medal after going down in last weekend’s Grand Final.

Top 10:

22 Sarah Skinner* Glenorchy
14 Maddison Smith Clarence
11 Nicole Bresnehan Clarence
11 Mia King Launceston
9 Brieanna Barwick Glenorchy
8 Thomasa Corrie Glenorchy
8 Angela Dickson Launceston
8 Abbey Green Launceston
8 Libby Haines Burnie
8 Natalie Heggie Clarence

 

Burnie

Although the Dockers missed out on a finals berth, the exciting development of twins Libby and Chloe Haines was something to behold.

Both named in the Team of the Year, Libby and Chloe led the way for the Dockers, polling regularly even when the side wasn’t on the winners’ list.

8 Votes – Libby Haines

7 Votes – Chloe Haines

3 Votes – Emma Humphries

2 Votes – Emily Duncombe

 

Clarence

IC: Solstice Digital

A strong team spread here for the ‘Roos, with eventual winner Maddison Smith just ahead of teammates Nicole Bresnehan and Natalie Heggie.

Jacinta Limbrick and Darcy Elliston were also rewarded for strong performances throughout the season.

14 Votes – Maddison Smith 

11 Votes – Nicole Bresnehan

8 Votes – Natalie Heggie

5 Votes – Jacinta Limbrick

5 Votes – Darcy Elliston

2 Votes – Georgia Pennicott

2 Votes – Tiarna Ford

1 Vote – Loveth Ochayi

1 Vote – Hannah Scott

1 Vote – Jessica Minifie

 

Glenorchy

IC: Solstice Digital

Ah, what might have been for Sarah Skinner. The Glenorchy star took her game to another level this season after making the move from Burnie and held the lead for the majority of the count, despite being ineligible due to a suspension for a dangerous tackle in round seven.

Skinner polled 22 votes in an incredible individual season, but after winning the premiership last weekend, will likely be eyeing off bigger things down the track.

Brieanna Barwick and 2017 TSLW Best and Fairest Thomasa Corrie were also prominent.

22 Votes – Sarah Skinner* 

9 Votes – Brieanna Barwick 

8 Votes – Thomasa Corrie

7 Votes – Elise Barwick

5 Votes – Natalie Daniels

4 Votes – Jasmine Tate-Turvey

3 Votes – Gemma Terry

2 Votes – Meg Jacobs

2 Votes – Gennaveve Sullivan

2 Votes – Nietta Lynch

2 Votes – Mackyln Sutcliffe

2 Votes – Hannah Smith

1 Vote – Rachael Siely

 

Launceston

Allies and Tasmania representation didn’t diminish Mia King’s efforts at the Blues, with the excitement machine polling 11 votes to finish equal third.

Angela Dickson made an early run at the medal, polling all eight of her votes in the first seven rounds.

Much like the TSL and Mercury Cup Launceston sides, the Blues again had an even spread of players getting the attention of the umpires.

11 Votes – Mia King

8 Votes – Angela Dickson

8 Votes – Abbey Green

6 Votes – Kate Mclaughlin

5 Votes – Chanette Thuringer

5 Votes – Brie Rattray

4 Votes – Courtney Webb*

3 Votes – Camilla Taylor

2 Votes – Dearne Taylor

2 Votes – Ashlee Carey

2 Votes – Georgia Hill

1 Vote – Amy Halaby

1 Vote – Brooke Thurlow

1 Vote – Tiffany Whitney

1 Vote – Mikayla Binns

 

Tigers FC

The Tigers had a historic 2018 Wrest Point TSLW campaign, registering the side’s first win and making a maiden finals appearance.

Votes were few and far between, however, with plenty of inexperienced players set to benefit from the exposure a season of state league football provides.

2 Votes – Priscilla Odwogo

2 Votes – Hannah Squires

1 Vote – Carla Brooke

1 Vote – Marla Neal

1 Vote – Brooke Phillips

 


Mercury Cup – Rodney Eade Medal

Launceston midfielder Anthony Liberatore held on in a thrilling count to beat out Clarence spearhead and North Launceston gun Oliver Sanders.

Top 10:

19 Anthony Liberatore Launceston
17 Daniel Reimers Clarence
14 Oliver Sanders North Launceston
11 Sam Green Clarence
11 Grant Holt Launceston
11 Josef Manix Tigers FC
11 Jack Mazengarb North Launceston
9 Jacob Boyd Launceston
8 Tom Morgan Glenorchy
7 Hamish Barron North Hobart
7 Toutai Havea* Lauderdale
7 Paul Hudson Lauderdale

 

Clarence

17 Votes – Daniel Reimers

11 Votes – Sam Green

7 Votes – Jordan Young

7 Votes – Oscar Paprotny

3 Votes – Trent Hope

3 Vots – Connor Berry*

2 Votes – Alex Gaul

2 Votes – Keegan Bailey

2 Votes – Thomas Marshall

2 Votes – Jack Preshaw

2 Votes – Jack Tilley

1 Vote – Fletcher Seymour

1 Vote – James Brenner

1 Vote – Jackson O’Brien

1 Vote – Billy Sharman

 

Glenorchy

8 Votes – Tom Morgan

7 Votes – Joel Millhouse

6 Votes – Matthew Joseph

6 Votes – Daniel Coppleman

5 Votes – Brodie Rowbottom

4 Votes – James Deegan

3 Votes – Aaron Brennan

3 Votes – Dominic Brown

3 Votes – Riley Oakley

2 Votes – Liam Rowbottom

2 Votes – Adrian Peach

2 Votes – Josh Whitford

1 Vote – Nathan Eyles

1 Vote – Tim Butterworth

1 Vote – Jye Bearman

1 Vote – Brady Quinn

 

Lauderdale

7 Votes – Paul Hudson

7 Votes – Toutai Havea*

4 Votes – Cooper Best

4 Votes – Matthew Smith

3 Votes – Liam Meagher

3 Votes – Campbell Hooker

2 Votes – Matt Mcguinness

2 Votes – Dylan Stewart

2 Votes – Dylan Johns

2 Votes – Nigel Lockyer Jnr

2 Votes – Blake Newell

1 Vote – Jarrod Fisher

 

Launceston

19 Votes – Anthony Liberatore

11 Votes – Grant Holt

9 Votes – Jacob Boyd

6 Votes – Jake Nunn

5 Votes – Giacomo Millucci

5 Votes – Jobi Harper

5 Votes – Jack Donnellan

4 Votes – Harvey Griffiths

4 Votes – Jack Tuthill

4 Votes – Bayley Nell

3 Votes – Adam Dickenson

3 Votes – Ethan Jackson

3 Votes – Sam Bruinewoud

2 Votes – Jack Rushton

2 Votes – Jordan Talbot

2 Votes – Trey Clark

2 Votes – Judah Edmunds

2 Votes – Toby Lucas

2 Votes – Alec Wright

1 Vote – Jared Dakin

1 Vote – Tyson Miller

1 Vote – Sonny Whiting

1 Vote – Patrick Mackrell

1 Vote – Blair Rubock

1 Vote – Ethan Conway*

 

North Hobart

7 Votes – Hamish Barron

3 Votes – Jacques Barwick

2 Votes – Samuel Major

1 Vote – Angus Norton

1 Vote – William Cole

1 Vote – Oliver Di Venuto

1 Vote – Sam Becker

1 Vote – Oscar Walker

1 Vote – Michael Bowerman

 

North Launceston

14 Votes – Oliver Sanders

11 Votes – Jack Mazengarb

6 Votes – James Curran

5 Votes – Mitchell Donnelly

4 Votes – Lochlan Young

3 Votes – Beau Sharman

3 Votes – Karlton Wadley

2 Votes – Cody Lowe

2 Votes – Kacey Curtis

2 Votes – Callum Harrison

1 Vote – Che Haines

1 Vote – Kyle Lanham*

1 Vote – Stan Tyson

1 Vote – Michael Tang

 

Tigers FC

11 Votes – Josef Manix

6 Votes – Ashley Humphrey

6 Votes – Harry Burrows

5 Votes – Mitchell Cooke

5 Votes – Matthew Coad

3 Votes – Jakob Lister

2 Votes – Bailey Gordon

2 Votes – Lewis Edwards

2 Votes – Jackson Keogh

1 Vote – Piripi Reihana

1 Vote – Lachlan Ayliffe

1 Vote – William Poland

All The Winners From The 2018 Tasmanian Footy Awards

The year that’s been in Tasmanian football was celebrated at Wrest Point last night, with the state’s best performers being recognised for their efforts throughout the year.

The night, headlined by the presentations of the Alastair Lynch and TSLW Best and Fairest medals for the best players in the Tasmanian State League Men’s and Women’s competitions, also saw a range of other dedicated, talented and passionate assets to the Tasmanian football community recognised.

ALASTAIR LYNCH MEDAL

North Launceston midfielder Josh Ponting has taken out his maiden AlastairLynch Medal, polling 23 votes to claim the medal as the Tasmanian State League’s best and fairest player.

Pontingfinished nine votes clear of 2017 Lynch Medalist and Northern Bombers captain Brad Cox-Goodyer and ineligible Clarence star Jake Cox.

Ponting, a key part in North Launceston’s 2018 premiership – the side’s fourth in five years – polled maximum votes on six occasions, standing out in a side full of genuine stars.

Ponting polled 13 votes in the final 12 rounds, including back-to-back three-vote performances in round 18 and 19 wins over Clarence and North Hobart.

IC: Solstice Digital

 

Lynch Medal Top 10:

Joshua Ponting North Launceston 23
Bradley Cox-Goodyer North Launceston 14
Jake Cox* Clarence 14
Cameron Duffy Glenorchy 13
Zachary Burt North Launceston 12
Troy Cunliffe Clarence 11
Daniel Joseph Glenorchy 10
Ryan Bailey Clarence 10
Rhys Sutton Lauderdale 10
Haydn Smith Lauderdale 10

TSLW BEST AND FAIREST

Clarence star Maddison Smith has taken out the award as the 2018 TSLW Best and Fairest player.Smith, the first Tasmanian to sign a contract with the North Melbourne Tasmania Kangaroos in the AFLW, polled 14 votes, eight behind highest vote-getter Sarah Skinner, who was ineligible for the award after being handed a one-week suspension back in round seven for a dangerous tackle.

IC: Solstice Digital

 

Smith was named best afield on four occasions throughout a season that also saw her kick 23 goals – the third most in the competition.

TSLW Best & Fairest Top 10:

Sarah Skinner* Glenorchy 22
Maddison Smith Clarence 14
Nicole Bresnehan Clarence 11
Mia King Launceston 11
Brieanna Barwick Glenorchy 9
Thomasa Corrie Glenorchy 8
Angela Dickson Launceston 8
Abbey Green Launceston 8
Libby Haines Burnie 8
Natalie Heggie Clarence 8

RODNEY EADE MEDAL

Launceston midfielder Anthony Liberatore has claimed the 2018 Rodney Eade Medal for the best and fairest player in the Mercury Cup.Liberatore, in his first season in Tasmania, edged out Clarence spearhead Daniel Reimers by just two votes in a hotly contested count.

IC: Solstice Digital
Eade Medal Top 10:
Anthony Liberatore Launceston 19
Daniel Reimers Clarence 17
Oliver Sanders North Launceston 14
Sam Green Clarence 11
Grant Holt Launceston 11
Josef Manix Tigers FC 11
Jack Mazengarb North Launceston 11
Jacob Boyd Launceston 9
Tom Morgan Glenorchy 8
Hamish Barron North Hobart 7
Toutai Havea Lauderdale 7
Paul Hudson Lauderdale 7
Joel Millhouse Glenorchy 7
Oscar Paprotny Clarence 7
Jordan Young Clarence 7

MATTHEW RICHARDSON MEDAL

The Matthew Richardson Medal, awarded to the Tasmanian State League’s Rookie of the Year, is named after champion Tasmanian footballer Matthew Richardson and has been awarded since 2010.

The 2018 winner of the Matthew Richardson Medal is North Launceston premiership player Sherrin Egger.

Egger, 18, made the move from Devonport to North Launceston ahead of the 2018 season and played 19 matches (including finals) as both a defender and forward to enhance his reputation as one of the competition’s most exciting young talents.

Egger joins the likes of James Holmes and Toutai Havea by taking out the coveted award.


LEADING GOALKICKERS
Peter Hudson Medal (TSL): Mitch Thorp (Launceston) – 62 Goals

TSLW: Nietta Lynch (Glenorchy) – 34 Goals

Mercury Cup: Campbell Hooker (Lauderdale) – 46 Goals


TSL UMPIRE AWARDS
TSL UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Brayden WhiteUMPIRE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Wayne Coombe

UMPIRE COACH OF THE YEAR: Damion Oxley

YOUNG UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Toby Moore


DON RULE MEDAL
The best Tasmanian player at the under-16 National Championships is awarded the Don Rule Medal.
2018 Winner: Samuel Collins (North Hobart)Collins was named Tasmania’s MVP at the under-16 National Championships and earned All-Australian honours.


GARRY DAVIDSON MEDAL
The best Tasmanian player at the under-18 National Championships is awarded the Garry Davidson Medal.
2018 Winner: Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)

Thomas was named MVP of the National Academy series, before going on to play for the Allies at the Under-18 Division 1 National Championships and play in North Launceston’s TSL Premiership.


COMMUNITY AWARDS

AFL TASMANIA MERIT AWARD:

BELINDA KITTO (New Horizons)

NAB AFL AUSKICK VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:

JAMES BALDOCK (Deloraine Auskick Centre)

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOL):

PETER BROWN (Forrest Primary School)

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (SECONDARY SCHOOL):

DANIEL HASSETT (Rosny College)

AFL MULTICULTURAL AWARD:

HADI REZAIE (AFL Tasmania)


ELASTOPLAST SPORTS TRAINER OF THE YEAR:
DENNIS BIRD (Claremont Football Club)


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:
BARRY HASSETT (Glenorchy District Football Club)

COACH OF THE YEAR:

CRAIG FOX (Prospect Hawks – NTJFA)

The 2018 Alastair Lynch Medal Preview

One of the biggest nights on the Tasmanian football calendar is nearly upon us, with Wrest Point hosting the Tasmanian Football Awards this Saturday September 22, where the Alastair Lynch Medal will be presented to the Tasmanian State League’s best and fairest player. 

The Alastair Lynch Medal is the Tasmanian State League’s equivalent to the AFL’s Brownlow Medal and is named after champion Tasmanian footballer Alastair Lynch – a Burnie-born three-time Premiership star who played 306 VFL/AFL games and kicked 633 goals, and was named in the Tasmanian Team of the Century.

North Launceston star Brad Cox-Goodyer took home the medal in 2017, joining illustrious company in Jaye Bowden (2016, 2015, 2012), Daniel Roozendaal (2014), Mitch Thorp (2013), Tim Bristow (2011), Brett Geappen (2010) and Kurt Heazlewood (2009).

 

How The Alastair Lynch Medal is Awarded

After each match, the three field umpires award a 3, 2 and 1 point vote to the players they regarded the best, second best and third best on ground respectively. A player becomes ineligible for the Medal if he is suspended for a reportable offence during the season.

The votes are tallied at the end of the home and away rounds to determine the season’s Alastair Lynch Medallist, with the medal count taking place on Friday the 6th of October at the Tasmanian Football Awards in Launceston.

Here are the predictions for each side’s top vote-getters and outside chances:

 

Clarence

Best chances

A number of candidates spring to mind in the red and white for the TSL’s highest honour, with recruits Troy Cunliffe and Ryan Bailey both immediately impressing in their first seasons.

Cunliffe, a duel William Leitch Medal winner in the SFL, is a ball-winning machine, while Ryan Bailey, named as the ruckman in the Team of the Year, won several games off his own boot and should poll well.

Star utility Jake Cox will also likely feature at the pointy end of the count, despite being ineligible through suspension.

Ryan Bailey had a breakout 2018. IC: Solstice Digital

Smokies

Clarence skipper Brady Jones and coach Jeromey Webberley should both catch the umpire’s attention after strong campaigns, while young gun Fletcher Seymour and ex-Tiger Chris Nield could also feature.

 

Glenorchy

Best chances

Finishing the home and away season in second position has seen a raft of Magpies perform well throughout the season, however RACT Insurance Player of the Year Daniel Joseph and three-time Lynch Medalist Jaye Bowden are likely the biggest chances for the medal to return to Glenorchy.

IC: Solstice Digital

Joseph had an exceptional season back in the TSL after playing for Aspley in the NEAFL, cementing his reputation as one of Tasmania’s best kicks and most damaging running defenders.

Bowden, although perhaps not as dominant as previous seasons, has still had a strong campaign, finishing with 46 goals – the second most in the competition. Bowden’s ability to break a game apart, like he did on several occasions this season, may see him again feature prominently.

Smokies

You could mount an argument that many of the competition’s most improved players are based at KGV, with Callen Daly and Ben Kamaric taking their games  to another level in 2018. Expect these two to pick up votes, particularly with both players delivering several standout individual performances.

Rhys Mott, although ineligible through suspension, will likely pick up a number of votes after another strong campaign that saw him named in the TSL Team of the Year.

Ruckman Cameron Duffy and impressive utility Harrison Gunther may also feature throughout the evening.

 

Lauderdale

Best chances

Lauderdale’s engine room has been excellent in 2018, with Phil Bellchambers and Nat Franklin leading the Southern Bombers all season.

Both Bellchambers and Franklin earned Team of the Year honours and look likely to poll the most votes, although Bellchambers is ineligible after being suspended during the season.

Nat Franklin has consistently impressed. IC: Solstice Digital

Smokies

Lauderdale has been aided by consistent team performances for much of the season, meaning big man Haydn Smith, star defender Josh McGuinness and classy wingman Rhys Sutton could win their fair share of umpire love. However, such an even spread makes it difficult to see a Lauderdale player taking out the ultimate prize.

 

Launceston

Best chances

The Blues may be another side that could fall victim to having too many consistent contributors and not enough standouts after another strong campaign.

Dylan Riley played a plethora of roles throughout the season and should poll well, while key forward Mitch Thorp is also likely to be rewarded for his Hudson Medal winning season.

Dylan Riley has a habit of impacting games. IC: Solstice Digital

Smokies

Midfield gun Brodie Palfreyman had a solid season and should poll well, while ineligible ruckman Hamish Leedham and young gun Chayce Jones should also pick up votes, with the latter’s final stretch of the season something to behold.

 

North Hobart

Best chances

It has been a difficult season for the North Hobart Demons, with the club injecting plenty of youth after a host of personnel changes over the summer.

It is difficult to see any Demons competing at the pointy end of the Lynch Medal count, but experienced leaders Hugh NJ Williams and Hugh M Williams will likely pick up votes throughout the season after leading from the front and playing strong defensive roles.

Hugh NJ Williams has been a sensational leader in 2018. IC: Solstice Digital

Smokies

Young guns Will Peppin, Mitch O’Neill, Baxter Norton and Samuel Collins all missed football throughout the season due to the representative duties, but all showed what they are capable of in senior football. Don’t be surprised to see this young brigade leading the charge for the Dees.

 

 

North Launceston

Best chances

The premiers only lost two matches for the season, with a host of stars performing consistently throughout the entire campaign.

Reigning Lynch Medalist Brad Cox-Goodyer again stood out throughout the season and despite battling injury worries, could feature prominently at the pointy end of the count.

Coach Taylor Whitford has also had a magnificent season, highlighted by his RACT Insurance Player of the Year crown. The change in responsibility clearly hasn’t affected Whitford’s form, with the premiership coach kicking 36 goals as a rotating midfielder/forward.

IC: Andrew Woodgate

Josh Ponting is another player likely to get the attention of the umpires, having performed consistently in the middle of the ground all year. Sometimes going under the radar in a team full of stars, Ponting’s efforts this season have been as important as anyone’s.

The biggest challenge for such players is whether they have done enough to stand out in such a talented and star-studded line-up, with so many guns vying for votes.

Smokies

Key midfielder Mark Walsh is another player that doesn’t receive the plaudits of some of his teammates, so expect his efforts in the guts to pick up some votes, while key forward Tom Bennett and versatile swingman Zach Burt could also poll well.

 

Tigers FC

Best chances

Although the Tigers again missed out on a tilt at finals football, the side remained competitive for much of the season.

It is difficult to see a Tiger standing on stage with the Lynch Medal at the end of Saturday night, but a number of players may edge towards double figures after consistent seasons.

Will Campbell has been the midfield general in his first season at the Twin Ovals and with his explosiveness and ability to find the football, will likely catch the attention of the umpire fraternity.

IC: Solstice Digital

Team of the Year member Mitch Carter has also had a consistent season, largely spent as a forward. A lovely kick of the football and good mover, the former Carlton-listed player is likely to feature among the votes.

Smokies

Named as a small forward in the Team of the Year, Luke Graham‘s breakout campaign may also see him pick up votes along the way. Former Hobart City Demon Blake Grant also impressed, particularly in the back half of the season where he became a consistent cog in the midfield.

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – Bupa TSL Preliminary + Grand Finals

Bupa Tasmanian State League

Preliminary Final + Grand Final

1. Zac Webster (Glenorchy) was reported for striking Jacob Gillbee (Lauderdale) in the TSL Preliminary Final

The Match Review Panel determined the strike to be intentional, with high impact to the head. As per the national guidelines, the Match Review Panel gave strong consideration to the potential to cause injury.

This matter was referred directly to the Independent Tribunal and was heard on Wednesday 19th September at 6:00pm.

Player Webster entered a Guilty plea to the umpire’s initial report – that the contact was intentional with low impact to the body.

The officiating umpire saw that Player Webster had made a swinging motion with his arm to Player Gillbee on his way to the interchange bench, following an earlier incident between the two players.

The emergency umpire, who had a clear front-on view of the incident, stated that Player Webster’s arm made contact with Player Gillbee’s upper chest and that Player Gillbee got back to his feet straight after.

Player Gillbee commented that he took a few steps closer to Player Webster as he made his way to the interchange bench and that Player Webster had struck him in the top of the shoulder.

Player Gillbee thought that contact was of a “low-medium” impact and stated that he “put a bit on” as he went to ground before taking his free kick and remaining on the field.

Player Webster stated that he swung his arm at Player Gillbee on his way to the bench, intending to make contact to the chest and argued that the contact made was of a low impact to the shoulder.

Player Webster did not believe that he had struck Player Gillbee in the chin or jaw.

The Independent Tribunal accepted the evidence of the umpires in the instance that it was intentional with low impact to the body.

This carries a one match sanction, but is raised to two due to Player Webster’s poor record. However, Player Webster’s Guilty Plea takes this back down to one match.

SANCTION: ONE MATCH

VIEW the incident here

This sanction comes after Player Webster was also handed a TWO MATCH suspension from another incident in the same match, meaning Player Webster is suspended for THREE MATCHES in total.


2. Beau Sharman (North Launceston) was reported for striking Bryce Walsh (Lauderdale) in the TSL Grand Final

The Match Review Panel determined the strike to be intentional, with medium impact to the head. As per the National Guidelines, the MRP have used their discretion and applied a 25% Grand Final loading due to the intentional nature of the incident.

Player Sharman was offered a base sanction of four matches, which can be reduced to three matches with an early guilty plea.

Player Sharman rejected the offer and the matter was heard by the Independent Tribunal on Wednesday 19th September at 6:45pm.

Player Sharman entered a plea of Guilty to striking, but challenged the MRP’s findings that the incident was of a medium impact and head high.

The officiating umpire, who had a clear and unobstructed view of the incident, stated that he saw Player Sharman, as he got up from the ground after being tackled in play, strike Player Walsh with his hand in an upward motion. The officiating umpire also stated that Player Walsh went to ground and then from the field holding his face.

The emergency umpire stated that he saw that contact was made by Player Sharman on Player Walsh and saw the motion of an upwards strike as Player Sharman got up from the ground, but couldn’t be sure of where the contact was made.

Player Walsh stated that after tackling Player Sharman to the ground he went to move into his starting position for the upcoming stoppage and in the process of moving past Player Sharman, was struck by Player Sharman’s hand with an upwards movement to the chin/throat.

Player Walsh stated that his mouthguard was not firmly lodged in his mouth and that contact had made his teeth clamp together, chipping one of his teeth and that the mouthguard had cut the inside of his upper lip.

Player Walsh also stated that he left the field of play to be checked over for a brief period – as is the club’s medical protocol – before returning to the field of play shortly after. 

Player Sharman argued that as he got back to his feet Player Walsh walked towards him, and that he struck Player Walsh in the chest with his forearm to keep Player Walsh away from him.

The Independent Tribunal, considering evidence presented by all parties, found that the incident was intentional with high contact and low impact.

The base sanction for this is two weeks, which is reduced to one week by virtue of the guilty plea. 

The Tribunal, in its discretion, applied a 100% loading for the act being committed in the Grand Final, bringing the total suspension to two matches. 

SANCTION: TWO MATCHES

VIEW the incident here

‘Plucky Pies Clinch 2018 Premiership

Glenorchy took out the 2018 Wrest Point Tasmanian State League Women’s Premiership after overcoming the ‘Roos in an enthralling, hard-fought Grand Final, writes TSL W Digital Reporter Olivia Clayton.

Glenorchy 6.1 (37) got the upper hand in the fourth quarter to defeat Clarence 5.5 (35) in the Grand Final at UTAS Stadium in a fascinating, intense contest that lived up to the status of the season’s deciding fixture.

Those in attendance were treated to a physical match from the get-go, with lots of bumps and contests and swings in momentum. Jacinta Limbrick kicked the first goal of the game for Clarence, which was followed by a goal from Glenorchy’s Mackie Sutcliffe.

Elise Barwick kicked another for the Pies after she was awarded a free kick, and Limbrick got her second for the game after she tapped in through right in front of the goal line.

The opening term was played at a frenetic intensity, with both teams easing into the occasion of playing off in the biggest match of the season.

Clarence, fresh a Semi Final victory over Glenorchy and the following week’s bye, took a two-point advantage into the first break and quickly increased this to eight when Nicole Bresnehan kicked her first less than two minutes into the second term.

Sarah Skinner and Nicole Bresnehan were standouts for their respective sides. IC: Solstice Digital

But, as happened in the opening term, Glenorchy found a response, with Sandy Eaton ensuring the Magpies trailed by two points at half time.

Glenorchy got off to a strong start in the third term, with a Hannah Smith major putting the side in front for the very first time, but Clarence star Maddy Smith, who had battled a shoulder injury in the opening half, threatened to blow the game apart with two goals and a behind in a short period of time to hand the ‘Roos a 10-point lead at three-quarter-time.

Natalie Daniels gave Glenorchy hope when she kicked a goal to put the Pies just four points behind early in the term before both sides threw everything at the contest as the clock ran down.

With  five minutes left to go, Thomasa Corrie won a big one-on-one contest on the wing, driving the ball forward to Natalie Daniels, who gave off a smart handball to Mackie Sutcliffe, who nailed the goal – handing Glenorchy the lead.

Hannah Smith kicked a behind just before the quarter’s end, with Clarence continually being denied by the Magpies across half forward, ensuring Glenorchy were crowned by 2018 premiers with a two-point win.

Glenorchy’s accuracy in front of goal (6.1) was particularly impressive in such a fiercely contested outing.

Glenorchy coach Craig Grace was full of praise for his team, and Clarence after the match.

Mackie Sutcliffe finished with the medal for best on ground. IC: Solstice Digital

“It was a great contest and a fantastic showcase of women’s football,” Grace said.

“We thought we had more of the ball than Clarence for most of the game and believed at three-quarter-time that we just needed to change a few things structurally going forward.”

The Magpies had winners across the park, with Jade Williams across half back and prime movers Sarah Skinner, Elise Barwick, Zabreena Manjerovic and Brieanna Barwick all impressing, while dangerous half forward Mackie Sutcliffe, with her two crucial goals was rewarded with best afield honours.

“Mackie was fantastic and really stood up in the big moments of the game. Given this was Mackie’s first season at state league level she has been great and I think she still has plenty of improvement in her game.”

“Jade Williams played really well through the backline and we felt she was our best player on the day,” Grace said.

 

 

Clarence Football Club                   2.2,  3.2,  5.4,  5.5  (35)

Glenorchy Football Club                 2.0,  3.0,  4.0,  6.1  (37)

 

GOALS

Clarence Football Club : J. Limbrick 2, M. Smith 2, N. Bresnehan

Glenorchy Football Club : M. Sutcliffe 2, H. Smith, E. Barwick, N. Daniels, S. Eaton

BEST

Clarence Football Club : L. Ochayi, J. Limbrick, N. Bresnehan, M. Smith, R. Long, T. Ford

Glenorchy Football Club : J. Williams, M. Sutcliffe, Z. Manjerovic, B. Barwick, S. Skinner, E. Barwick

Northern Bombers Confirm Dynasty In Absorbing Grand Final

North Launceston has clinched its fourth Bupa Tasmanian State League premiership in five seasons – and second in as many years – to rubber-stamp its status as the competition’s greatest side in recent history. 

After easily accounting for the Bombers of Lauderdale by 98-points in the 2017 decider, North Launceston faced a far more significant challenge 12 months on, absorbing everything thrown by the Southern Bombers to record an impressive 7.21 (63) to 4.9 (33) win at UTAS Stadium.

In an low-scoring but enthralling Grand Final, both Bomber outfits attacked the contest with ferocity, with the heat and competitiveness of the opening three terms a stark contrast to much of the 2017 decider.

The Northern Bombers know what is required on the biggest day on the TSL calendar, and after absorbing immense pressure in the opening half, gained the upper hand in an arm-wrestle of a third stanza to record a 30-point triumph.

Lauderdale came out of the blocks firing, kicking the opening two goals of the day through Jacob Gillbee and Tim Mosquito, while also having the better of general play for the opening 20 minutes.

Tasmanian State League Final 2018

Tasmanian State League Final 2018North Launceston v Lauderdale at UTAS Stadium Launceston

Posted by Tasmanian State League on Friday, September 14, 2018

Darren Winter’s side looked composed and calm, despite the occasion and the drama of last season, with several match-ups looking to work in the visitors’ favour early – including Oscar Shaw on star Bomber Tom Bennett and Josh McGuinness on 2017 premiership coach Tom Couch.

A long-range major from Brad Cox-Goodyer at the 21-minute mark got the ball rolling for the minor premiers, however, with a second goal from Tom Couch five minutes later handing North Launceston the lead in the dying embers of the opening term.

This Couch goal was a hammer-blow for Lauderdale, who despite dominating much of the opening term, went into the first break one-point adrift.

North Launceston drew first blood in the second term, after a Haydn Smith down field free-kick saw Bart McCulloch kick his only goal of the day.

However, unlike many sides over the past few seasons, Lauderdale found an immediate response, with Tim Mosquito’s second showing that this Lauderdale outfit was not going to roll over easily.

IC: Solstice Digital

Lauderdale struggled to hit the scoreboard from there on out, however, struggling to make the last kick inside 50 or to convert from opportunities.

Although the low-scoring nature of the contest kept Lauderdale in the hunt for much of the game, it also prevented Darren Winter’s side from breaking the lines and hitting the scoreboard as they so often did throughout the season.

With both teams squandering chances in the opening half, goals looked to be at a premium on an afternoon baked in sunshine, but still played as a wet-weather contest after serious rainfall earlier in the morning.

Tom Bennett flipped the script early in the third quarter, however, kicking a beauty from the pocket to help the Northern Bombers gather some momentum, with the likes of Josh Ponting and Brad Cox-Goodyer working off strong opening halves to start dominating around stoppages.

Tom Bennett – Crazy Good

Tom Bennett sparked North Launceston Football Club with a beauty to start the third term!📺 FULL GAME: bit.ly/2NK9kci

Posted by Tasmanian State League on Sunday, September 16, 2018

North Launceston, kicking the only three goals of the third term, looked to have one hand on the premiership heading into the final term with a 16-point lead and having conceded just three goals for the game to that point.

This proved to be the case, with North Launceston dominating the final term with 2.9 to 1.0 underlining the eventual premiers’ dominance and taking some of the sting out of what was otherwise an absorbing and enthralling match that befitted the occasion.

Highly regarded first round draft prospect Tarryn Thomas, who set the scene in the opening term with several strong contested marks, ensured it was party time for the home fans in the final term, taking two huge pack marks and kicking a goal to put forward his own case for Baldock Medal honours.

This honour went to his skipper, Brad Cox-Goodyer, however, with the North Launceston bull claiming best afield honours for a second straight season.

Back-to-back Baldocks for BCG 🥇

North Launceston Football Club skipper Brad Cox-Goodyer is making a habit of dominating Grand Final Day, earning his second Baldock Medal in a row. 🥇

Posted by Tasmanian State League on Sunday, September 16, 2018

Cox-Goodyer was dominant from the get-go, finding plenty of the football and using it well to create drive out of the middle, stamping his name into Tasmanian football folklore after winning the 2017 medal after playing predominantly as a forward in an eight-goal effort.

“It was a cracking game. They brought all the heat and we had to change things up a little bit and control the ball going forward.

“You can never get sick of this.

“The feeling you have right now, it’s indescribable,” Cox-Goodyer said post game.

Although more focused on the team success, Cox-Goodyer conceded that back to back Baldock Medals was a special honour.

“I was happy to play my role.

“I’ve had an injury interrupted year so I set myself for this day. I knew that I wouldn’t be able to do a lot of the individual stuff during the year so I set myself for today.

“I just wanted to play my role and help my team – that’s all that matters to me.”

IC: Solstice Digital

Taylor Whitford, in his first season as coach after captaining the side to the 2017 flag, also etched his name into Tasmanian football history, following in the footsteps of Zane Littlejohn and Tom Couch to become the third North Launceston premiership coach during this era of success.

Whitford was clearly emotional after the game and was full of praise for the resilience of his team – particularly with star defenders Jay Foon (injured) and Arion Richter-Salter (suspended) watching from the sidelines.

“It means the world. It means the absolute world. This is a different group. We came through adversity. We had our best two defenders out and the young kids stepped up.

“It was very different to last year. We didn’t play that well in the opening half and were probably lucky to go in to half time a point up.

“The wind was blustery and the game was in tough conditions, but the way we worked into it was fantastic.

“It’s for everyone at the club. It’s not about individuals – it never will be, it’s about the group,” Whitford said.

IC: Solstice Digital

 

North Launceston                 2.4,  3.8,  5.13,  7.21  (63)

Lauderdale                              2.3,  3.7,  3.9,  4.9  (33)

 

GOALS

North Launceston : T. Thomas 2, S. Egger, T. Couch, B. Cox-Goodyer, B. McCulloch, T. Bennett

Lauderdale : T. Mosquito 2, J. Gillbee 2

BEST

North Launceston : B. Cox-Goodyer, J. Ponting, T. Thomas, A. Lee, J. Avent, B. Sharman

Lauderdale : O. Shaw, N. Franklin, P. Bellchambers, N. Baker, H. Smith, R. McManus

 

Baldock Medal Voting:

13 Brad Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)

9 Josh Ponting (North Launceston)

8 Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)

3 Jack Avent (North Launceston)

1 Josh McGuinness (Lauderdale)

Bupa TSL MRP – Grand Final

Bupa Tasmanian State League

Grand Final

 1.      Haydn Smith (Lauderdale) was reported for rough conduct against Ben Simpson (North Launceston)

The Match Review Panel determined that a down-field free kick was the correct outcome. No further action is required.

VIEW the incident here

2.      Beau Sharman (North Launceston) was reported for striking Bryce Walsh (Lauderdale)

The Match Review Panel determined the strike to be intentional, with medium impact to the head. As per the National Guidelines, the MRP have used their discretion and applied a 25% Grand Final loading due to the intentional nature of the incident.

Player Sharman has been offered a base sanction of four matches, which can be reduced to three matches with an early guilty plea.

Player Sharman has until 9am on Tuesday 18th September to accept or reject the offer.

VIEW the incident here
 

3.      Taylor Whitford (North Launceston) was reported for rough conduct against Robbie McManus (Lauderdale)

The Match Review Panel determined that the action does not constitute a reportable offence. No further action is required.

VIEW the incident here

Mercury Cup Grand Final Preview

The Mercury Cup Grand Final will pit cross-town rivals Launceston and North Launceston against each other in what promises to be an intriguing fixture.


CHECK OUT THE TEAM SELECTIONS

Grand Final

Launceston v North Launceston – UTAS Stadium (Saturday 15 September 9:45am)

Head to Head in 2018: Launceston – 3 | North Launceston – 0

Round 1 – North Launceston 3.6 (24) def. by Launceston 18.16 (124) at UTAS Stadium

Round 8 – Launceston 9.20 (74) def. North Launceston 4.1 (25) at Windsor Park

Round 15 – North Launceston 2.2 (14) def. by Launceston 9.13 (67) at UTAS Stadium

 

The Blues, with the desire to atone for last season’s Grand Final loss to Clarence, finished the home and away season undefeated and marched into the decider with a crushing 107-point defeat of Glenorchy in the Semi Final a fortnight ago.

The Northern Bombers, meanwhile, have done it the hard way, finishing the season in fourth place before handing Lauderdale a hefty defeat in the Elimination Final, narrowly defeating the ‘Roos in a sudden-death Semi Final and then rolling the Magpies to book the club’s first Mercury Cup Grand Final appearance since 2012.

Past fixtures between these two sides suggest that the Blues should be far too strong on the big stage, but the Northern Bombers have built some serious momentum with this dream finals run, making an unlikely boilover a distinct possibility.

The Blues will be itching to taste premiership success after going down in last season’s decider. IC: Solstice Digital

Launceston’s squad is blessed with genuine stars, with the likes of Anthony Liberatore, Giacomo Millucci, Jared Dakin, Blair Rubock and Casey Brown just a handful of players that would be walk-up starts in most senior TSL sides.

These hardened and skilled players will likely stretch a youthful North Launceston outfit; however the Northern Bombers have grown in leaps and bounds as the season has progressed, with seven wins and a draw from the eight games since last being defeated by the Blues.

If the Northern Bombers can clamp down on the Blues swift ball movement and attacking potency, an upset may just be on the cards, but with the depth of talent at Launceston’s disposal, the Blues may just break through to clinch the flag and atone for last season’s defeat.

 

Players to watch:

Anthony Liberatore (Launceston)

A genuine ball magnet who has dominated games throughout the season, Liberatore is a former Werribee VFL player and can not only rack up possessions, but to also hurt the opposition with deadly skill execution and scoreboard pressure when drifting forward, as highlighted by a season tally of 22 goals.

Kyle Lanham (North Launceston)

The fourth highest goal kicker in the Mercury Cup for season 2018 with 31 goals from 12 games, Lanham has taken his game to another level in the finals, booting bags of five, three and six against Lauderdale, Clarence and Glenorchy respectively. Looks to be entering the finals in devastating touch.

Kyle Lanham is dangerous around goals. IC: Andrew Woodgate

Giacomo Millucci (Launceston)

An excitement machine forward of centre, Millucci has kicked 42 goals from 15 games in the Mercury Cup, on top of seven goals from four games in the TSL. Capable of pulling off the miraculous, Millucci will be a difficult player to shut down.

Jackson Callow (North Launceston)

After a terrific under-16 National Championships campaign that saw him earn All-Australian honours in July, young gun Jackson Callow is at the forefront of the next wave of exciting Tasmanian talent. Callow has kicked 19 goals from the seven Mercury Cup matches he has played this season and looks ready to play a key role on the biggest stage of all.

Giacomo Millucci is a player to watch. IC: Scott Gelston – Examiner

 

HOW TO FOLLOW

LIVE Audio Stream of the match via City Park Radio’s Facebook Page

Score updates via the official TSL App for Android and  Apple

Updates on the TSL Facebook page, TSL Twitter account

Photos and vision on the official TSL Instagram account

Wrest Point TSLW Grand Final Preview

The rich rivalry shared between the Clarence and Glenorchy football clubs has long been recognised as one of the best in Tasmanian men’s football, and with both club’s women’s teams becoming powerhouses within the TSLW, this season’s Grand Final shapes as a big moment in the history of the two clubs, writes Olivia Clayton. 


CHECK OUT THE TEAM SELECTIONS

Grand Final

Clarence v Glenorchy – UTAS Stadium (Saturday 15 September 12:30pm)

Head to Head in 2018: Clarence – 2 | Glenorchy – 3

Round 3 – Clarence 3.7 (25) def. by Glenorchy 6.9 (45) at Blundstone Arena

Round 8 – Glenorchy 4.2 (26) def. Clarence 2.5 (17) at KGV Oval

Round 13 – Clarence 2.5 (17) def. by Glenorchy 4.6 (30) at Geilston Bay

Round 18 – Glenorchy 3.7 (25) def. by Clarence 6.8 (44) at KGV Oval

Semi Final – Glenorchy 1.5 (11) def. by Clarence 3.12 (30) at KGV Oval

 

2018 Wrest Point TSLW Grand Finalists Clarence and Glenorchy enter the biggest match of the year after a series of hard fought contests throughout the season, with Glenorchy’s early season advantage over the ‘Roos marred by two recent defeats heading into the business end of the season.

The ‘Roos and ‘Pies first faced off in round three at Blundstone Arena, with the visitors drawing first blood with a 6.9 (45) to 3.7 (25) victory.

Thomasa Corrie was immense across half back for the Magpies in the win, controlling the back half for the victors, while skipper Nietta Lynch proved to be a match-winner with three goals in a low-scoring contest.

The Magpies made it two from two against the ‘Roos in round eight, this time winning 4.2 (26) to 2.5 (17) at a very wet and windy KGV Oval.

Both sides were kept goalless in the first term, with the hosts just having the better of the ‘Roos across the next three quarters, kicking four goals to two and hold on to record a grinding nine-point win in Thomasa Corrie’s 50th game.

The Magpies did it again against the ‘Roos in round 13, this time running out 13-point winners at Geilston Bay in another hard-fought, low-scoring affair.

Glenorchy, getting the better of the contested, physical match, controlled the stoppages in one of the more absorbing contests seen this season, typical of the rich rivalry that has been developed over the years between these sides.

Clarence finally tasted success against the Magpies this season when the sides met in round 18, defeating the minor premiers by 19 points in the final home and away match of the season.

Both teams battled strong winds and rain on the day, with the Roos gaining the upper hand in a physical contest that would prove to be strong preparation for the heat and intensity of finals football.

IC: Solstice Digital

The ‘Roos took confidence out of this performance and dished out a similar effort immediately the following week, defeating Glenorchy 3.12 (30) to 1.5 (11) in the Semi Final at KGV.

It was a typically physical opening half, with just the two goals kicked seeing Clarence take a three-point buffer into the main break.

Grace Mitchell extended this lead late in the third term with a clutch major to steady the ship for the ‘Roos, before a Natalie Pearce goal in the final term and another stellar defensive effort kept the Magpies out of the contest in the final term.

Both squads are rich in talent, as evidenced by Clarence spearhead Maddy Smith becoming the first Tasmanian open age signee for the North Melbourne Tasmania Kangaroos in the AFLW and Glenorchy trio Gemma Allan, Sandy Eaton and Nietta Lynch all reaching the 100-game milestone during the season.

The official TSLW Team of the Year reinforces this notion, with the team containing four Clarence stars and seven from Glenorchy, with Nietta Lynch named captain and Craig Grace named coach.

This final encounter booked Clarence a direct ticket to the Grand Final and the all-important week off, while Glenorchy, after finishing the season as minor premiers, were then forced to take on Launceston in last weekend’s Preliminary Final for a spot in the decider,

IC: Solstice Digital

The Magpies were strong in that Preliminary Final, marking skipper Nietta Lynch’s 100th game in style with a resilient win after being challenged early in the final, eventually running out 6.10 (46) to 2.7 (25) winners.

Both teams house solid squads, and with such close encounters throughout the season, the Grand Final is anyone’s game.

Both sides have typically brought immense heat to the contest in opening quarters against each other, and if either side is able to get off to a fast start, it could go a long way to winning the match and securing the biggest prize.

The wide expanses of UTAS Stadium may favour the younger ‘Roos, particularly being fresh off the weekend off, but don’t be surprised if Glenorchy’s experience comes to the fore and the Magpies take the prize.

 

Players to watch:

Maddy Smith (Clarence)

A genuine star of the competition, Smith’s talents have seen her listed with North Melbourne for the upcoming AFLW season. Dangerous near goal or further afield, Glenorchy will be very busy trying to curtail Smith’s influence.

Nietta Lynch (Glenorchy)

The competition’s leading goalkicker has been a dominant force for years now. An inspiring leader of this team, expect Lynch to be at the forefront on the big stage.

 

HOW TO FOLLOW

LIVE Stream of the match via YouTube and Facebook with commentary from Damian Gill, Brent Costelloe and Cam Brown.

Commentary also available via City Park Radio

Score updates via the official TSL App for Android and  Apple

Updates on the TSL Facebook page, TSL Twitter account

Photos and vision on the official TSL Instagram account