2013

2013 TSL Ladder

POSTEAMPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
1South Launceston1815300019711138173.2060
2Burnie1814400018311303140.5256
3Launceston1812600015771182133.4248
4Clarence1812600017091294132.0748
5Lauderdale1811700014281325108.5344
6Glenorchy18990001425152993.2036
7North Hobart187110001315164180.1328
8North Launceston1861200014611392104.9624
9Devonport182160001128208654.078
10Hobart182160001112207753.548

TSL Grand Final 2013

South Launceston    2.5      4.9     8.12     10.14      (74)
Burnie                         1.1      4.5     7.6        9.11       (65)

GOALS
South Launceston: D.Riley 2, M.Thorp 2, T.Bardenhagen, W.Hanson, R.Kelly-Mansell, A.Russell, J.Harper, B.McCulloch
Burnie: B.Grey 2, L.Shackleton 2, N.Walters 2, B.Hayes, R.Robertson, A.Lee

BEST
South Launceston: J.Harper, M.Thorp, M.Hanson, C.Drake, J.Child, B.Thorp
Burnie: B.Grey, C.Hislop, L.Shackleton, N.Walters, H.Walters, D.Banham

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Jobi Harper – South Launceston

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

IMG_3289-720x450

2013 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner, Joel Harris, Matt Clarke
Emergency Field: Nick Saltmarsh
Boundary: Paul Bidgood, Adam Reardon, Josh Enniss, Dean Picone
Goal: Craig Geeves, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Award Winners

2013 Tassie Medalist –TSL Best & Fairest
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

Tassie Medal Top 10

1stMitch ThorpSouth Launceston21 votes
2ndAllan O’SignNorth Launceston16 votes
=3rdGareth Delaney*North Hobart15 Votes
=3rdBrady JonesClarence15 votes
=5thJay BlackberrySouth Launceston13 votes
=5thJaye BowdenGlenorchy13 votes
=5thSam RundleLaunceston13 votes
=8thJim DunhamLauderdale11 votes
=8thDamon SmithLauderdale11 votes
=8thNathan MatthewsGlenorchy11 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medalist – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Sonny Whiting – Launceston (85 goals)

Matthew Richardson Medalist – TSL Rookie of the Year
Thane Bardenhagen – South Launceston

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

2013 Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2013 TOTY

2013 RACT Insurance Cup Ladder

POSTEAMPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
1Clarence181530001881939200.3260
2Launceston181440001703890191.3556
3Lauderdale181350001724980175.9252
4South Launceston181350001557980158.8852
5North Launceston189900013881225113.3136
6Devonport18990001261146586.0836
7Glenorchy186120001129162369.5624
8North Hobart185130001170167569.8520
9Burnie184140001022161063.4816
10Hobart18216000852230037.048

2013 RACT Insurance Cup Grand Final

Clarence                     1.1       5.3      8.4       11.6        (72)
Lauderdale                1.5       4.8      7.11      9.12       (66)

GOALS
Clarence: E.Stanley 3, C.Riewoldt 2, M.Ling 2, M.Blackburn, O.Rand, W.Burgess, A.Nandan
Lauderdale: J.Dunn 3, N.Dodge, Z.Waller, J.Westell, A.Johnston, H.Smith, C.Baker

BEST
Clarence: M.Bond, B.O’Leary, M.Ling, B.Ling, R.Bailey, J.Wylie
Lauderdale: J.De Winter, A.Johnston, J.Howlett, J.Dunn, J.Brown

RACT Insurance Cup Grand Final Best on Ground Medal
Mitchell Bond – Clarence

RACT Insurance Cup Premiership Coach Medal
Darren Ling – Clarence

IMG_3040-720x450

Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Sam Cure, Adrian Cornish
Emergency Field: Zane Patmore
Boundary: Jed Upton, Lochlan Marsden, Adam Robinson, Henry Coulson
Goal: Michael White, Brayden White
Emergency Goal: Jayden Carey

RACT Insurance Cup Award Winners

Eade Medalist – RACT Insurance Cup Best & Fairest
Michael Blackburn – Clarence
Hadyn Smith – Lauderdale

Eade Medal Top 10

1stMichael BlackburnClarence14 votes
=1stHaydn SmithLauderdale14 votes
=3rdChristian BarnesNorth Launceston13 Votes
=3rdBrendon HayClarence13 votes
=5thMax MacMillanNorth Hobart11 votes
=5thJarrod WestellLauderdale11 votes
=5thAndrew ZammitSouth Launceston11 votes
8thThomas HolmesLaunceston10 votes
=9thBrady DemeijerLaunceston9 votes
=9thBrody MurphyDevonport9 votes

RACT Insurance Cup Goal Kicking Medal
Edward Stanley – Clarence (44 Goals)

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Joel Harris – TFUA (Tasmanian Football Umpires Association)

Boundary: Joshua Enniss (NWUA)
Goal: Mark Ensbey (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Simon Lange
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Dylan Geeves

Most Promising Award
Field: Will Hamilton
Boundary: Trevor Derbyshire
Goal: Lachlan Hardstaff

AFL Supplementary Umpire List
Field: Ben Lehner

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Bradley Chamberlain

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Nick Butler & Josh Andree
Boundary: Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Jayden Carey

Other Award Winners and Results

Volunteer of the Year
Pam Anderson – Burnie Football Club

Foxtel Cup

Round 1 

Southport                   4.1      7.5      10.6     11.11       (77)
Burnie                         3.1      4.1       4.4       7.7           (49)

GOALS
Southport: Baxter 3, Kiel 2, Merrett 2, Carr, Mills, Thynne, Screech
Burnie: Laycock 3, Baldock 2, Morrison, Hayes

BEST
Southport: Baxter, Mills, Burge, Wise
Burnie: Banham, Laycock, Barrett, Munday

2013 State Representative Game

Tasmania                    3.1     6.6      12.8     15.11       (101)
NEAFL (Eastern)        1.2     2.5      5.8       8.13        (61)

GOALS
Tasmania: M.Thorp 6, B.McCulloch 3, S.Whiting 3, J.Blackberry 2, B.Jones 1
NEAFL: J.Bennett 4, A.Dess 2, W.Griggs 2

BEST
Tasmania: B.McCulloch, M.Thorp, N.McKenna, S.Carins, J.Bowden, D.Banham
NEAFL: K.Stevens, J.Van Meurs, M.O’Dywer, T.Barton, A.Vandenberg, W.Griggs