2012 Season

2012 TSL Ladder

POSTEAMPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
1Burnie1816200020341056192.6164
2Clarence1814400019641254156.6256
3Launceston1814400016411261130.1356
4Lauderdale1814400017261343128.5256
5Glenorchy1811700016501256131.3744
6North Hobart187110001428157390.7828
7South Launceston186120001311146889.3124
8North Launceston186120001334156585.2424
9Devonport182160001288208861.698
10Hobart18018000778229033.970

TSL Grand Final

Burnie                3.5      8.9      13.11      16.14   (110)
Launceston         2.3      3.4        4.6        9.8       (62)

GOALS
Burnie: R.Baldcock 4, B.Hayes 3, S.Knott, B.Mihocek, C.Hislop, C.Hardy, K.Brakey, L.Shackleton, J.Laycock, D.Smith, K.Munday
Launceston: K.Kolodjashnij 2, A.Derbyshire 2, S.Whiting 2, J.Boyce, S.Stephens, M.Lee

BEST
Burnie: J.Laycock, N.McKenna, R.Barrett, L.Shackleton, R.Baldcock, B.Mihocek
Launceston: B.Finch, J.Woolley, M.Lee, J.Lonergan, G.Savage, C.Sheppard

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Jason Laycock – Burnie

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Brent Plant – Burnie

2012 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Nic Saltmarsh, Ben Lehner
Emergency Field: Mark Tuckett
Boundary: Paul Bidgood, Adam Reardon, Josh Enniss, Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Brayden White, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Aaron Jones

TSL Award Winners

2012 Alastair Lynch/Tassie Medalist – TSL Best & Fairest
Jaye Bowden – Glenorchy

Alastair Lynch/Tassie Medal Top 10

Jaye BowdenGlenorchy27 votes
Michael MusickaSouth Launceston19 votes
Jordan HarrisLaunceston15 votes
Luke ShackletonBurnie14 votes
Brady JonesClarence12 votes
Jason LaycockBurnie12 votes
Zane Murphy*North Hobart12 votes
Kaine WallerLauderdale12 votes
Bryce WalshLauderdale12 votes
Daniel JohncockSouth Launceston11 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medal – TSL Leading Kicker
Mitch Williamson – Clarence

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year
Aaron McNab – Devonport

RACT Insurance – Player of the Year Award
Luke Shackleton – Burnie

2012  Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2012 TOTY

2012 TSL Colts Ladder

POSTEAMPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
1Clarence1815300018381097167.5560
2Launceston1813500016081003160.3252
3Burnie1813500014661203121.8652
4Glenorchy1813500013051103118.3152
5North Launceston1810800014811179125.6140
6Lauderdale1881000012861148112.0232
7South Launceston1881000012501226101.9632
8North Hobart186120001086127984.9124
9Devonport183141001072189956.4514
10Hobart18017100830208639.812

2012 TSL Colts Grand Final

North Launceston              2.3        5.4      9.7      11.9     (75)
Launceston                            2.3       5.7      9.10      10.13    (73)

GOALS
North Launceston: C.Weedon 3, A.Whitmore, B.Elmer, B.Mullins, S.Heppell, J.Foon, L.Young, B.Taylor, J.Lockhart
Launceston: D.McShane 4, M.Taylor 3, B.Demeijer, J.Rice, M.Keane

BEST
North Launceston: Z.Burt, W.Johnson, B.Mullins, T.Loone, J.Avent, J.Cousins
Launceston: D.McShane, S.Skipper, T.Holmes, A.Seen, T.Claridge, D.Withers

TSL Colts – Grand Final Best on Ground Medal
Zac Burt – North Launceston

TSL Colts – Premiership Coach
Adrian Smith – North Launceston

TSL Colts – Grand Final Umpires
Field: Joel Harris, Sam Cure, Sam Rainbird
Emergency Field: Zane Patmore
Boundary: Alex French, Bradley Gibbins, Dean Picone, Jed Upton
Goal: Aaron Jones, Jayden Carey
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Colts Award Winners

Eade Medal – Colts Best & Fairest
Joe Edwards – Lauderdale

Eade Medal Top 10

Joe EdwardsLauderdale15 votes
Ashton ArnoldGlenorchy14 votes
Nicholas RolesBurnie12 votes
Edward StanleyClarence12 votes
Aaron SeenLaunceston11 votes
Codey WeedonNorth Launceston10 votes
Jake RiceLaunceston10 votes
Claye YoungBurnie10 votes
Simon PreshawLauderdale9 votes
Jacob LincolnGlenorchy8 votes

TSL Colts – Leading Goalkicker
Edward Stanley – Clarence

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Raymond Mee, North West Umpires Association (NWUA)

Boundary: Paul Bidgood, North West Umpires Association (NWUA)
Goal: Mark Ensbey, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Nick Butler
Boundary: Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Jayden Carey

Most Promising Award
Field: Simon Lange
Boundary: Matt Gaby
Goal: Bryce Guy

AFL Supplementary Umpire List
Nick Foot (Field)
Shaun Gleeson (Field)

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Joel Harris
Boundary: Josh Enniss
Goal: Brayden White

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Bradley Chamberlain

Other Award Winners and Results

Volunteer of the Year
Steve Maxwell – Glenorchy Football Club

TSL Media Award
Chris Rowbottom – Southern Cross Television

Foxtel Cup Round 1
Morningside 12.10 (82)
Launceston 7.7 (49)

Werribee 23.9 (165)
Burnie 5.2 (32)

State Representative Game 2012

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground