2009 Tasmanian State League Season

2009 TSL Ladder

POSTEAMPWLDBFFForAgst%PTS
1Glenorchy1814400019371268152.7656
2Burnie1814400018501280144.5356
3Clarence1813500018361384132.6652
4Devonport1810800014621264115.6640
5Launceston189900014941281116.6336
6North Hobart18990001584158599.9436
7North Launceston188100001429176580.9632
8Hobart186120001201163973.2824
9Lauderdale184140001113160869.2216
10South Launceston183150001044187655.6512

2009 TSL Grand Final

Clarence       3.3      9.6      13.10      15.11      (101)
Glenorchy      4.4      4.6      11.7      14.11      (95)

GOALS
Clarence: M.Drury 3, B.Dutton 3, T.Whitelaw 2, B.Geappen 2, N.Paine 2, J.Webberley, J.Green, J.Baker
Glenorchy: M.Corbett 3, D.Hunt 2, D.O’Garey 2, J.Bowring , M.Parker , C.French, J.Cox, S.Piuselli, B.Webb, N.Matthews

BEST
Clarence: J.O’Brien, B.Geappen, A.Green, T.Whitelaw, J.Webberley, A.McVilly
Glenorchy: M.Corbett, B.Webb, S.Piuselli, S.Moles, N.Matthews, J.Crouch

2009 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Nick Foot, Raymond Mee, Matt Clarke
Emergency Field: Mark Tuckett
Boundary: Justin Morgan, Paul Bidgood, Liam Dolbey
Goal: Damion Oxley, Andrew Newton
Emergency Goal: Stuart Allen

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Brett Geappen – Clarence

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Brett Geappen – Clarence

———————————————————————————————————————————

TSL Award Winners

Tassie Medal – TSL Best & Fairest
Kurt Heazlewood – Devonport

Tassie Medal Top 6

Kurt HeazlewoodDevonport23 votes
Jeromey WebberleyClarence20 votes
Shaen WageNorth Launceston17 votes
Zane MurphyBurnie17 votes
Ken HallNorth Hobart15 votes
Darren BanhamBurnie15 votes

Hudson Medal  – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Brad Dutton – Clarence (67 goals)

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Jeromey Webberley – Clarence

Corporate Express Rising Star
Ryan Harwood – Glenorchy

———————————————————————————————————————————

2009 TSL Reserves Ladder
?

2009 TSL Reserves Grand Final

Launceston      2.1      5.4      9.8      12.12      (84)
Glenorchy           2.4      4.6      4.8      4.13      (37)

GOALS
Launceston: N.Beams 3, N.Pendergast 2, J.Woolley, J.Harris, J.Bellchambers, K.Ebdon, M.Sinclair, M.Bellinger, C.West
Glenorchy: J.Smith 2, M.Brooking, B.De Salis

BEST
Launceston: M.Bellinger, J.Bellchambers, B.Hardacre, D.Cooke, N.Beams, M.O’Donoghue
Glenorchy: B.Malarski, M.Dilger, D.Ayres, M.Hamilton, D.Lamont, J.Bailey

TSL Reserves – Best on Ground Medal
?

TSL Reserves – Premiership Coach
Darrin Geard – Launceston

TSL Reserves Grand Final Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner, Michael Hay, Nathan Howell
Emergency Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Quentin Cook, Bradley Gibbins, Jerome Rowcroft
Goal: Aaron Jones, Joel Sheehan
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Reserves Award Winners

Eade Medal – Reserves Best & Fairest
James Lovell – Burnie

Eade Medal Top 10

James LovellBurnie17 votes
Ashton ArnoldGlenorchy12 votes
Brad FoleySouth Launceston10 votes
Josh BellchambersLaunceston10 votes
Matthew RoundClarence10 votes
Ben ClarkeNorth Hobart10 votes

Reserves Leading Goalkicker
?

———————————————————————————————————————————

2009 TSL Colts Ladder
?

2009 TSL Colts Grand Final
?

TSL Colts Grand Final Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh, Adrian Cornish, Joel Harris
Boundary: Adam Robinson, Adam Reardon
Goal: Benjamin Cripps, Brayden White 

TSL Colts – Best & Fairest
?

TSL Colts – Leading Goalkicker
?

———————————————————————————————————————————

Umpire Awards

National Under 18 Championships Umpires
Field: Matt Clarke
Boundary: Dean Piccone
Goal: Benjamin Cripps

———————————————————————————————————————————

Other Award Winners & Results

State Representative Game 2009
Tasmania 20.9 (129)
Queensland 11.14 (80)
GOALS –
BEST –

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground
Shane Piuselli – Glenorchy Football Club
Justin Plapp – Burnie Football Club